Skip to content

Posts Listing

TSRA Structure

TSRA Organisational Chart

The Torres Strait Regional Authority (TSRA) consists of two parts – the elected Board and the Administration.

TSRA Org Chart

TSRA Administration

The TSRA Administration is made up of staff who are Australian Government Public Servants. The Administration staff carry out the functions and responsibilities of the TSRA.

The Chief Executive Officer heads the Administration and is appointed to the position by the Minister for Indigenous Australians.

Custom Listing

TSRA Board

The TSRA Board consists of 20 elected Members who are Torres Strait Islander or Aboriginal people living in the region. They are elected every four years by their individual communities in accordance with S142(Y) of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Act 2005 (Cth).

The Chairperson is elected by the Board and is appointed to the position by the Minister for Indigenous Australians.

The Board determines TSRA’s strategic vision, policies and budget allocations, and is the political arm of the TSRA.

Under the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Act 2005 (Cth), the TSRA Board must meet at least four times a year.

Custom Listing

Mr Napau Pedro Stephen AM

Chairperson • Member for Port Kennedy • Portfolio Member for Governance and Leadership • Chairperson of the Executive Committee • Chairperson of the Regional Governance Committee
Learn More

Yen Loban

Member for Ngurapai and Muralag • Portfolio Member for Fisheries • Chairperson of the Finfish Quota Management Committee • Chairperson of the Fisheries Advisory Committee

Tailisa Yusia

Member for Bamaga • Portfolio Member for Economic Development

Seriako Dorante

Member for Hammond

Sereako Stephen

Member for TRAWQ • Assistant Portfolio Member for Healthy Communities

Rocky Stephen

Member for Ugar • Assistant Portfolio Member for Economic Development

Patrick Mooka

Member for Dauan • Assistant Portfolio Member for Regional Infrastructure • Audit Committee Member

Nicholas Pearson

Member for Poruma • Assistant Portfolio Member for Fisheries

Karyn Watson

Member for Seisia • Portfolio Member for Healthy Communities

John Paiwan

Alternate Deputy Chairperson • Member for St Pauls • Portfolio Member for Regional Infrastructure • Chairperson of the Regional Infrastructure Advisory Committee

Jimmy Gela

Member for Erub

Iris Billy

Member for Warraber • Portfolio Member for Safe Communities • Audit Committee Member

Horace Baira

Deputy Chairperson • Member for Badu • Audit Committee Member

Hilda Mosby

Member for Masig • Portfolio Member for Environmental Management

Dimas Toby

Member for Boigu • Assistant Portfolio Member for Environmental Management

Danie Savage

Member for Kubin • Audit Committee Member

Cygnet Repu

Member for Mabuiag • Portfolio Member for Culture, Art and Heritage

Chelsea Aniba

Member for Saibai • Assistant Portfolio Member for Safe Communities

Charles David

Member for Iama • Assistant Portfolio Member for Governance and Leadership

Bob Kaigey

Member for Mer • Assistant Portfolio Member for Culture, Art and Heritage

Torres Strait Islanders and Aboriginal people are advised this website may contain names, images and recordings of people who have passed.