-
-
Annual Reports
- Annual Report 2022 - 2023
- Annual Report 2021 - 2022
- Annual Report 2020 - 2021
- Annual Report 2019 - 2020
- Annual Report 2018 - 2019
- Annual Report 2017 - 2018
- Annual Report 2016 - 2017
- Annual Report 2015 - 2016
- Annual Report 2014 - 2015
- Annual Report 2013 - 2014
- Annual Report 2012 - 2013
- Annual Report 2011 - 2012
- Annual Report 2010 - 2011
- Accountability and Reporting
- TSRA News & Media
- Torres Strait Development Plan
-
Annual Reports
TSRA Structure
TSRA Organisational Chart
The Torres Strait Regional Authority (TSRA) consists of two parts - the elected Board and the Administration.
TSRA Administration
The TSRA Administration is made up of staff who are Australian Government Public Servants. The Administration staff carry out the functions and responsibilities of the TSRA.
The Chief Executive Officer heads the Administration and is appointed to the position by the Minister for Indigenous Australians.
The TSRA Board consists of 20 elected Members who are Torres Strait Islander or Aboriginal people living in the region. They are elected every four years by their individual communities in accordance with S142(Y) of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Act 2005 (Cth).
The Chairperson is elected by the Board and is appointed to the position by the Minister for Indigenous Australians.
The Board determines TSRA's strategic vision, policies and budget allocations, and is the political arm of the TSRA.
Under the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Act 2005 (Cth), the TSRA Board must meet at least four times a year.
Current elected TSRA Board:
Horace Baira
Member for Badu
Tailisa Yusia
Member for Bamaga
Dimas Toby
Member for Boigu
Patrick Mooka
Member for Dauan
Jimmy Gela
Member for Erub
Seriako Dorante
Member for Hammond
Charles David
Member for Iama
Danie Savage
Member for Kubin
Cygnet Repu
Member for Mabuiag
Hilda Mosby
Member for Masig
Bob Kaigey
Member for Mer
Yen Loban
Member for Ngurapai and Muralag
Napau Pedro Stephen
Member for Port Kennedy
Nicholas Pearson
Member for Poruma
Chelsea Aniba
Member for Saibai
Karyn Watson
Member for Seisia
John Paiwan
Member for St Pauls
Sereako Stephen
Member for TRAWQ
Rocky Stephen
Member for Ugar
Iris Billy
Member for Warraber